Print this article
- 11/15/2016

Cosphatec announces a new product lines: Cosphagard® and Cosphaderm®

H&PC Today

Cosphagard® -Line

Efficient and paraben-free – the brand new Cosphagard®-line

Cosphatec GmbH  has created a brand new product-line with a combination of well-established  multifunctionals and traditional antimicrobial substances which allow a safe and efficient conservation without using criticized preservatives like Parabens, Triclosan and MIT. Even in low concentrations the Cosphagard®-blends show a strong efficiency against bacteria, yeasts and molds. The carefully designed and made in Germany Cosphagard®-blends are water soluble, innovative and provide an extremely good price-performance ratio.

 

NEWS: The Cosphagard® Pretec has been nominated for the “Innovation Zone New Ingredient
Award” at the in-cosmetics Asia 2016.

 

Cosphagard® Pretec
INCI name Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenylpropanol or Perfume
• Free of Parabens, Triclosan and MIT
• Suitable for sensitive skin and baby care
• Good price-performance ratio

Cosphagard® Presol
INCI name: Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenethyl Alcohol
• Free of Parabens, Triclosan and MIT
• Highly efficient
• Water soluble

Cosphagard® Precare
INCI name: Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Benzoate
• ECOCERT and COSMOS conform
• Free of Parabens, Triclosan and MIT
• Nature-identical

 

Cosphaderm® KG

The new natural and innovative thickener

Water leaves CosphadermThe COSMOS and ECOCERT certified Cosphaderm® KG complements the high performance thickening agents of the Cosphatec GmbH perfectly as it reacts synergistically with the  Cosphaderm® X 34 or Cosphaderm® X soft. Even with emulsions, Cosphaderm® KG forms solid and highly elastic gels. The NON GMO, food approved natural thickener has a high viscosity yield and a fast water solubility thus makes it very user-friendly. Especially the strong thickening efficiency and gel formation is of high interest for cosmetic applications. For example, these gels can be used to produce masks without any tissues. Further information is available on request. 
• Natural plant extract
• Unique sensors and haptics
• Most powerful natural thickener
INCI name : Amorphophallus Konjac Root Extract

 

Cosphaderm® POP

New water soluble multifunctional 

Cosphatec GmbH has developed a water soluble multifunctional blend with a strong antimicrobial efficiency against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Cosphaderm® POP can be used to replace listed preservatives and to eliminate negative side effects without losing the strong antimicrobial effect. Cosphaderm® POP has hair- and skin conditioning, humectant and
solvent properties and can be used in all kind of cosmetic formulations. 
• Water soluble
• Strong against bacteria, yeasts and molds
• pH-independent
INCI name: Propanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenylpropanol or Perfume