Print this article
- 09/06/2017

WHITONYL® and the complexion becomes porcelain

H&PC Today

WHITONYL® is a natural depigmenting active ingredient, which attenuates pigment spots and gives back to the skin its uniformity and lightness, thanks to a double action on the melanogenesis and its environment.

Control the melanogenesis and its environment – Regulation of two new pathways

In 2007, SILAB developed WHITONYL® with a focus on the major participant of melanogenesis, the melanocyte, by studying tyrosinase activity, the transport of melanosomes and SCF (Stem Cell Factor) signaling.
Thanks to innovative approaches, SILAB today presents additional efficacy data by investigating the impact of the environment on melanogenesis and the capacity of WHITONYL® to regulate two pathways not studied before:
– the epigenome of melanocytes [1];
– the communication via keratinocyte exosomes [2].

effect of Whitonyl fig 1The development of a new skill set devoted to exosomes has enabled SILAB to be one of the first to identify this mechanism of intercellular communication and its effects on photo-induced pigmentation.

WHITONYL® effectively combats the signs of cutaneous photo-aging by modulating the different mechanisms regulating melanogenesis.

[1] Tested at 0.5%, WHITONYL® regulates photo-induced epigenetic modifications in melanocytes by significantly boosting the expression of miRNA 145 (+59%), miRNA 218 (+33%) and miRNA 675 (+50%). WHITONYL® restores the expression of these miRNAs and therefore acts directly on the expression of the target genes MITF (-99%) and Myo5a (-92%) involved in the synthesis of melanin and the transport of melanosomes.

2] Tested at 1%, WHITONYL® acts on communication between keratinocytes and melanocytes by reducing the expression of key genes of melanogenesis: Myo5a (-111%), TYRP1 (-89%) and MITF (-93%).

Enhance complexion radiance – Depigmenting and lightening action

effect of Whitony fig 2The lightening and depigmenting activity of WHITONYL® is tested on the skin of Caucasian and Asian volunteers.
After 56 days of twice daily application and compared to the placebo, WHITONYL® formulated at 4% lightens senescence spots by:

– significantly increasing parameters L* (clarity of the skin) and ITA° (degree of pigmentation);

– reducing parameter b* (yellow melanin pigmentation).With WHITONYL®, the skin is uniform and lightened, the complexion brightens and brown spots are attenuated.

 

 

Add value to marine resources – A supply chain with a low environmental impact

WHITONYL® is a natural active ingredient, rich in xylans andgalactans, obtained from the red alga Palmaria palmata (INCI name: Water & Palmaria palmata Extract).
The supply of this marine species is guaranteed with a low impact on the environment. On the one hand, it is due to its geographical proximity (primarily it can be found on the Atlantic coast, the English Channel and the North Sea) and, on the other, to its adaptability (Palmaria palmata attaches to rocks by means of a disk that facilitates regrowth after harvest). Obtained from a non-denaturing manufacturing process, WHITONYL® is a patented active ingredient available in aqueous solution (recommended amount: 1 to 4%) and in preservative-free powder (recommended amount: 0.1 to 1%), compliant with global cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan, China).