Register  /  Login               
Print this article
- 10/20/2020

GALE&COSM – GALESOL PLUS: THE CLEAN SOLUBILIZER

H&PC Today

Solubilizer is a class of ingredient generally used to incorporate oil-based ingredient into a water-based product. Galesol Plus is a natural solubilizer suitable for a wide range of cosmetic lipophilic ingredients, perfumes and essential oils. It’s an innovative PEG-Free and cold processable raw material, that supports the formulator to avoid any possible incompatibility problem.

A pleasant cosmetic product should be a perfect mixture of incredible efficacy, safety and sensorial attitude. The touch feeling and the appearance are not less important of the evocative fragrances to offer a complete sensorial experience.

Gale & Cosm developed a natural solution to incorporate perfumes and essential oils, in the most mild and clean way, according to the currently market desires.

Solubilizer is a class of ingredient generally used to incorporate oils into a water-based product. Most widely applied solubilizers are PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and polysorbate-20, both PEG-derivatives, hence not suitable in natural cosmetics. PEG may contain residual impurities of the ethoxylation process necessary to produce it. This aspect, together with the chemical/oil derivation of polyethylene glycol, has led to the arbitrary exclusion (commercial choice) of PEG and ethoxylate ingredients from so-called “green cosmetics”, which at the same time paint them as “dangerous to health and the environment”. Natural solubilizers are very rare on the market, but our Galesol Plus can be a valid alternative.

Galesol Plus (INCI name: Polyglyceryl-4 Caprylate, Aqua, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Decyl Glucoside, Dyglycerin) is suitable for a wide range of cosmetic lipophilic ingredients, perfumes and essential oils. It performs better with aldehydic notes at low carbon number like floral and woody fragrances or citrus essential oils.

The best way to solubilize with Galesol Plus is to premix the perfume or the essential oil with it in a ratio 1/2 or 1/3 until it is completely homogeneous; then add the premix to the water-phase with moderate stirring.

Galesol Plus is definitely a clean ingredient since it is cold processable and easy to handle; it is biodegradable and non-irritating for the skin.

It is based on a delicate surfactant system that doesn’t impact on foaming  and it is very versatile supporting the formulator in the development of shampoos, bath foams, body, facial and hand washes, facial toners, hair sprays, perfumes and after shaves.

It is a colorless/light yellow oily liquid, with a soft characteristic odour, soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol, vegetal and mineral oils. The percentage of use recommended is 1-5%.

In Table 1 is possible to compare the ratio percentages of Galesol Plus with common solubilizers.




About us



tks | publisher, event organiser,
media agency

Viale Brianza, 22
20127 - Milano - Italy

info@teknoscienze.com
Tel. +39 02 26809375