Print this article
- 04/10/2019

MATRIBUST® – Ultra-firming skin care, neck & décolleté

H&PC Today

Fragile and exposed to the effects of time, gravity and external stresses, the neck & décolleté area shows evidence of the early signs of aging. In sagging conditions, SILAB revealed the functional* and molecular modifications affecting both the dermis and the dermal-epidermal junction.

Encouraged by these findings, SILAB presents MATRIBUST®, a firming natural active ingredient, designed specifically for the neck and décolleté area, capable of revitalizing skin structures responsible for firmness by:

– regulating the matrisome of sagging skin at the level of the dermis and the DEJ;
– acting on the organization and density of dermal fibers, protecting them from fragmentation;
– revitalizing the structure of the DEJ.

TARGET THE NECK & DÉCOLLETÉ AREA
After 84 days of twice daily use on Caucasian volunteers and compared to the placebo, MATRIBUST® tested at 2.5% in an emulsion significantly increases elastic recovery (+22.9%),
net elasticity (+18.0%) and tone (+12.5%) in the neck. These benefits have also been demonstrated in the décolleté. A subjective evaluation confirms these results: the volunteers consider that their skin is firmer (95%), sags less and is improved overall (100%), making of MATRIBUST® an essential redensifying and revitalizing care.

ADD VALUE TO A CO-PRODUCT
To develop MATRIBUST®, SILAB added value to a co-product from a plant with a lifespan of more than a century, with remarkable adaptation properties to desert environment: jojoba oil cake. In its search for excellence, SILAB chose the supply from a producer in the Negev desert, in southern Israel, who has been controlling the quality and traceability of its entire production for 25 years according to environment-friendly agricultural practices. The implementation of a unique industrial process, based on a targeted enzymatic hydrolysis, has allowed to extract original active molecules from the oil cake: methylgalactinol and galactotriose type galacto-oligosaccharides. A patented active ingredient (INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract), MATRIBUST® is available in aqueous solution (recommended amount: 0.5 to 2.5%) and is compliant with international cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan, China, etc.).

www.silab.fr

 


 

Teknoscienze publisher & event organiser
viale Brianza 22, 20127
Milano – Italy
info@teknoscienze.com
Tel +39 02 26809375

 

 

Subscribe now