Print this article

Christian D. Wätjen, Secretary – International Jojoba Export Council (IJEC)

Keywords: ,

e-version image

Click HERE to download the PDF version





JOJOBA HAS BEEN USED FOR CENTURIES AS A NATURAL SKIN MOISTURIZER. JOJOBA PLANTS ARE VERY WELL ADAPTED TO CONTROLLING MOISTURE LOSS WHICH ALLOWS THEM TO SURVIVE IN DRY CONDITIONS. 

AN ESTIMATED 5,000 TONS OF JOJOBA IS USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED AROUND THE WORLD.
CAN YOU TALK ABOUT ITS PROPERTIES AND APPLICATIONS?

Jojoba is a non-occlusive, non-oily, long term-emollient with outstanding oxidative stability. Jojoba finds a multiplicity of applications in quality skin, lip, nail and hair care products


WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENCES COMPARED TO OTHER VEGETAL OILS?

Although Jojoba is often called an “oil” it is technically a liquid wax ester, very similar to the lipids produced naturally by human skin. Jojoba´s chemi ...