Pores are everywhere
The millions of pores in our skin are very important to us, but a growing number of consumers feel that the visibility of their pores makes them look less attractive. They find their pores too conspicuous. In the past, astringent ingredients were widely used, but these do not present a fundamental solution to the problem; they have a temporary effect at best and interfere with the natural state of the skin’s own proteins. There remains a need for more efficacious and relevant active ingredients.
The many different reasons why pores become more conspicuous
There are two aspects of pores which we need to address so we can make them less conspicuous. Firstly, their size. Secondly, we need to look at another essential feature: the color contrast of the pores with the surrounding skin area.
People with oily skin have more visible pores. The shininess of skin increases the color contrast of the pores. Elevated sebum production also leads to a weakened barrier function within the hair follicle. This leads to the initiation of inflammatory processes. These processes lead to local redness in and around the pores.
Protein carbonylation is another important factor. Lipids from sebum can be oxidized, obtaining so-called reactive aldehyde compounds. These interact with the proteins (e.g., keratins) of the dead skin cells around the pores. The resulting carbonylated keratins have a distinctly dark color.
Glycation-related “browning” in the epidermis can play a role in color contrast. The dermal structure around the pores gives the pores and related follicular structure underneath structural support. A reduction in quality of the dermal structure takes place with age and can be caused by inflammatory processes. Glycation of dermal collagens plays a role in the reduction of structural support of the hair follicles deep inside the skin as well. Also, oxidative processes can induce dermal destruction.
A last feature encompasses hyperproliferation of the keratinocytes of the hair follicle. Inflammatory processes can induce a strong increase in the proliferative capacity of the epidermal keratinocytes on the inside of the hair follicles. Hyperproliferation of these keratinocytes will increase the surface area of the pore.
CLR Berlin’s CutiFine CLR™ (INCI: Water, Vaccaria Segetalis (Cowherb) Extract, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Pulp Extract) was designed to address all important cell biological features which make pores more conspicuous, as described above. Numerous in vitro and in vivo studies were performed to address its effectiveness.
For more information, please contact our official distributor for Italy, Inquiaroma S.r.l.
CutiFine CLR™ https://www.clr-berlin.com/products/cutifine-clr/