Register  /  Login               

ELY’s multipurpose oil

Keywords:

corresponding

ANDREA MITAROTONDA
Consultant in Cosmetic Formulation Chemistry, United Kingdom

ELY’s multipurpose oil keeps up with our “less-is-more saga”.

Very few ingredients, all with a well-documented history of use, safety and efficacy: nothing else.

This product does not promise you to turn the clock back or to give you selfie-proof looks: in fact, it does not make any sort of claim at all.

The label, as unusual as it can be, does not even give you fancy clues on that “multipurpose”, such as “use it on your elbows”, “before the shower”, “as a make-up remover”, “on your beard” and so on.

As a matter of fact, the front label says nothing but the product name, which happens to be its function, too!

And the back label only serves its regulatory duties!

Formulation wise, this is a blend of vegetable oils (Safflower, Sunflower, Apricot and Jojoba) complemented by the addition of two efficacious active ingredients, i.e. Tocopherol and Bisabolol.

 

Safflower oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil) is derived from the seed of the safflower plant, native to Asia and Africa and grown in India, the US, Australia, Israel, Turkey, and Canada.

It is known for thriving in harsh condi ...




About us



tks | publisher, event organiser,
media agency

Viale Brianza, 22
20127 - Milano - Italy

info@teknoscienze.com
Tel. +39 02 26809375